Table of Contents
[…] The SRO and school administrators will coordinate to differentiate between school disciplinary issues (school administrator responsibility) and criminal issues (SRO responsibility) and respond appropriately, de-escalating school-based incidents whenever possible. School administrators and SROs should regularly consult the SRO Interlocal Agreements to review roles and responsibilities.
Law enforcement involvement in student discipline must comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations, including Utah Code Ann. § 53G-8-211, which provides the following:
If a minor is alleged to have committed an offense on school property that is a class C misdemeanor, an infraction, or a status offense, the school administrator, the school administrator's designee, or a school resource officer may refer the minor:
to an evidence-based alternative intervention, including:
a mobile crisis outreach team;
a youth services center, as defined in Section 80-5-102;
a youth court or comparable restorative justice program;
an evidence-based alternative intervention created and developed by the school or school district;
an evidence-based alternative intervention that is jointly created and developed by a local education agency, the state board, the juvenile court, local counties and municipalities, the Department of Health and Human Services; or
a tobacco cessation or education program if the offense is a violation of Section 76-10-105; or
for prevention and early intervention youth services, as described in Section 80-5-201, by the Division of Juvenile Justice Services if the minor refuses to participate in an evidence-based alternative intervention described in Subsection (3)(a).
Except as provided in Subsection (5), if a minor is alleged to have committed an offense on school property that is a class C misdemeanor, an infraction, or a status offense, a school administrator, the school administrator's designee, or a school resource officer may refer a minor to a law enforcement officer or agency or a court only if:
the minor allegedly committed the same offense on school property on two previous occasions; and
the minor was referred to an evidence-based alternative intervention, or to prevention or early intervention youth services, as described in Subsection (3) for both of the two previous offenses.
If a minor is alleged to have committed a traffic offense that is an infraction, a school administrator, the school administrator's designee, or a school resource officer may refer the minor to a law enforcement officer or agency, a prosecuting attorney, or a court for the traffic offense.